x

Privacy Policy

The Board of Benevolence and of Aged Masons Widows and Orphans' Fund trading as Hand Heart Pocket the Charity of Freemasons Queensland ABN 54 216 065 828; ATF CH2627, is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Hand Heart Pocket is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Information Privacy Act 2009 (QLD) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) which set out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

1.1.     Collection of Personal Information

This section of the policy deals with the kinds of Personal Information we may collect, how it is collected and the purposes for its collection and use.

1.1.1.    Information about members, subscribers, stakeholders and their authorised representatives

When you make an enquiry about our services, provide us with your personal information, or have dealings with BoB, we may collect your name and contact details for the purposes of responding to your query and for our own internal records.  We may also use your name and contact details for the purpose of direct marketing and electronic marketing.

We collect and hold Personal Information of members, subscribers, stakeholders and their authorised representatives for the primary purpose of informing them about the activities of Board of Benevolence and Hand Heart Pocket, the charity of Freemasons Queensland, or to give them the opportunity to participate in customer research and feedback or our donations and bequests programs and appeals and for providing a variety of services.  These services include benevolence assistance, subsidies and grants and the issuing of charity jewels

1.1.2.    Information about our volunteers, agents and service providers

When you make an enquiry about volunteering opportunities we will collect your name and contact details.  We will also collect your days and times of availability so that we can respond to your enquiry appropriately and know the days and times that you are available.

Once you become a volunteer, agent or service provider for BoB we will collect your name and contact details, together with information relating to the hours you have worked at BoB.

If you are an agent or service provider we may also collect your payment details.  In addition, we may collect feedback and surveys from stakeholders and other interested persons relating to the services that you have provided to, or on behalf of BoB.  We may undertake referees and background checks to verify that you are fit to provide services to BoB.  This information is collected to ensure we provide the highest possible level of services to our stakeholders and the community.  It is also collected for our internal business records.

1.1.3.    Information about our job applicants

When you apply for a job we will collect the Personal Information that you supply to us.  We may also collect information resulting from referee and background checks.  This information is solely used for the purposes of determining your suitability for the position you have applied for.

1.1.4.    Information about our employees

When you apply for a position, or on commencement of employment at BoB, you are asked to supply information to enable processing of your employment and to maintain ongoing employment related functions.  Generally, this information includes but is not limited to: name, residential address, telephone number/s, fax numbers, e-mail address/s, date of birth, gender, citizenship, health details, previous employment details, qualifications, remuneration, bank account details and tax file number.  This information is collected as part of our contractual relationship with individuals to allow us to ensure you are paid correctly for the services you provide to BoB.

Personal information collected or held will be used for managing processes associated with your employment relationship with BoB.  Activities may include payroll, human resource management, superannuation, workers’ compensation and recruitment.

1.1.5.    Information about payers and financial donors

When you pay a bill or make a financial donation to BoB we will collect the payer name and the amount or nature of the payment for our accounting records and for the purposes of facilitating payment of our accounts.  Only with your written consent will we publish details of our financial donors. We may also use your information to inform you about the work of BoB or about our services.

1.1.6.    Additional sources of Personal Information

Additional sources of Personal Information collected by BoB may include:

  • Entries in BoB Visitors Book and Contractors Register;
  • CCTV footage that identifies an individual;
  • Contractors Register.

1.1.7.  Direct marketing and electronic marketing

BoB may use your Personal Information for the purposes of direct marketing or electronic marketing – to keep you informed about the work we do in the community or the products and services that we offer, or to give you the opportunity to participate in customer research and feedback or our donations and bequests programs and appeals.

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing information by mail, e-mail, SMS, MMS or other electronic means we may do so with your express or implied consent. You may give us your express consent by, for example, ticking a box on an electronic or paper form where we seek your permission to send you electronic or other marketing information. Consent may be implied from our existing business relationship, if you are a member of our organisation or where you have a reasonable expectation of receiving an electronic marketing communication.

You may opt out of receiving any marketing information from BoB at any time by emailing our General Manager Marketing and Public Relations at info@handheartpocket.org.au.

 

1.2.     Authorised disclosure of Personal Information

Unless required or authorised by law, BoB will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties unless we have your consent or the disclosure is directly connected with the primary purpose of collection and you would reasonably expect us to disclose the Personal Information for such purposes.  For example, we may disclose your Personal Information as required to external health providers who are directly involved in your care or to external agencies that assist BoB locate a missing resident.

Unidentified Personal Information is also sent to the Australian Bureau of Statistics for statistical purposes.

1.2.1.    Discloser of Personal Information to overseas recipients

Unless authorised by law or by you, we will not disclose any Personal Information to overseas recipients.  If a situation arises where we need to disclose your Personal Information to an overseas recipient, we will obtain your consent to do so.

 

1.3.     Security and retention of Personal Information

BOB stores Personal Information safely and securely.  Personal Information is stored in a combination of electronic and paper formats.  Hardcopy Personal Information is stored in secure locations, both on BoB property and offsite.  Security procedures in combination with physical and technological systems provide a robust security environment which restricts access to authorised personnel only.  All electronically stored Personal Information is secured through a range of mechanisms such as passwords.  We ensure that it is only authorised staff at BoB that has security access to Personal Information.

We only keep Personal Information for as long as it is required either for our business purposes or by law.

1.3.1.    Anonymity

Due to the nature of the services that BoB provides, in most situations it will not be practicable for us to deal with individuals anonymously or through the use of a pseudonym.  However, you may make a request to deal with us anonymously or through the use of a pseudonym and we will consider your request on a case by case basis.  An example of a situation where we might permit you to deal with us anonymously is where you are making an enquiry about our services or volunteering opportunities.

 

1.4.     Access to and correction of Personal Information

At any time, an individual may make a written request for access and / or correction of Personal Information that we hold.  The purpose of us collecting and retaining the Personal Information may also be queried.

If you find that any Personal Information held about an individual is out of date, inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information or, if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

There is no charge for making a request for access or correction of Personal Information.  However, BoB may charge a fee if you request a copy of records held in respect of clients.

Requests for access and / or correction of Personal Information should include sufficient details so that we can identify the individual that our records relate to.  If a person other than the client is seeking access to Personal Information, they must accompany their request with evidence of the person’s identity and their authority to access or correct the information.

When the request for access and / or correction of Personal Information is granted this information must be reviewed in the presence of the relevant manager or designated staff member.

Access to Personal Information may be denied if BoB believes that:

  • If giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual;
  • If giving access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • If giving access would be unlawful.

If the request for access and / or correction of Personal Information relates to: 

  • Employees & Volunteers - contact the Chief Executive Officer on (07) 3493 6000
  • Marketing & Communications - contact the General Manager Marketing & Public Relations on (07) 3493 6000
  • General matters - contact the Privacy Officer on (07) 3293 6000

1.4.1.    The quality and accuracy of Personal Information that we hold

BoB ensures to the extent reasonably required that Personal Information that it holds about an individual is kept accurate, up-to-date and complete.

 

1.5.     Online Privacy

To the extent that this Privacy Policy applies to online privacy issues, it is to be read as forming part of the Terms of Use for our website.

Accessing BoB’s website www.handheartpocket.org.au will result in some information being logged, including the time of access, your IP address, and the pages viewed or accessed.  This information cannot be used for identification purposes.  BoB’s website may contain links to external websites.

BoB is not responsible for the content or privacy policies that govern these other websites.

Generally, BoB will handle Personal Information collected online consistently with the way that it handles Personal Information collected offline. Matters which are specific to the handling of Personal Information online are as follows:

1.5.1 Cookies 
For each visitor to our website, our server automatically recognises and stores the visitor's domain name. In addition, our website uses cookies. To enhance your experience when using our website, these cookies may automatically collect information from you such as pages viewed and donation details if made. We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors.

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies you can do this through your browser settings via the 'Settings' or ‘Internet Options’ function. 

1.5.2 Third party cookies 

To better communicate BoB’s work, we sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites. Similarly, when you use one of the 'share' buttons on our website, a cookie may be sent by the service you have chosen to share content through. BoB does not control the dissemination of these cookies; you should check the relevant third party website for more information about these. 

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

1.5.3 Secure Online transactions 

If you make a purchase through our website, we process your credit/debit card details securely over the Internet using an accredited internet payment system. With the combination of SSL encryption on our website and a secure browser at your end, we take reasonable measures to ensure that your credit/debit card and Personal Information are protected when you donate online. We also recommend that you take appropriate security precautions when accessing the internet via public Wi-Fi networks or shared computers.

1.5.4 Social Media

Our website and mobile site may contain links to online forums. Think carefully before you post or publish any Personal Information in these forums as it will be publicly available.

 

1.6.     Access to the Policy

You can request a free copy by telephoning the BoB Privacy Officer on (07) 3493 6000.

 

1.7.     Privacy complaints

All complaints relating to the handling and management of Personal Information, including any alleged breach of Australian privacy law or this Policy should be addressed to:

The Privacy Officer, Board of Benevolence
Mosaic, Level 1, 826 Ann Street, Fortitude Valley QLD 4006
Email: privacy@benevolence.org.au

So that we can deal with the complaint appropriately, please accompany your complaint with the following information:

  • A summary of the privacy concern or alleged breach including, if applicable details of which client the breach relates to;
  • Any action, or inaction, that BoB has taken, or failed to take, in relation to the issue;
  • Copies of any relevant documents associated with the complaint, including email communications that BoB may have made with you.

BoB treats complaints very seriously and will endeavour to respond to your complaint within thirty (30) days.  If a breach is found, we will immediately take steps to rectify the breach.

If you are unsatisfied with our response you may take your complaint further to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (Ph. 1300 363 992 or www.oaic.gov.au).